Author: Prof. Harini Rajan

MBA Admission Without CET Entrance Exam in Pune

Looking for MBA Admission Without CET Entrance Exam in Pune! Yes, it is possible. First you need to understand few basic things about admission criteria, institute affiliations & fees, Entrance exam requirements etc. Fees and scholarships varies according to affiliations of institutes with universities, education boards etc. If you have not appeared for Maharashtra State’s MAH MBA CET, you can still take admission to Pune University affiliated institute for 2 years full time MBA course. There is an ATMA exam on June 25th, 2017. You can appear for that exam and verify your documents. By completing this process, you will become eligible for admission to MBA institute level seats. Institute’s also consider CMAT, CAT, MAT or XAT score for admission in Maharashtra. As per the information received, there are less chances of AMMI Entrance Exam to get one more chance to admission for A Y 2017-18. DTE Maharashtra may not allow to conduct an entrance exam for Institute level/Management Quota seats this time. Process to get admission without CET Entrance Exam in Pune: Step 1: ATMA Exam (June 25) Appear for ATMA exam: June 25, 2017 Exam Date: June 25 Last date of online registration: June17 Exam form Fee: Rs. 1100 Click here for more details about ATMA 2017 Step 2: Verify your documents  Verify your original documents at Facilitation center List of facilitation centers Documents Required Step 3: Contact Institute...

Read More

MAH MCA CET Syllabus 2016

Maharashtra MAH MCA CET 2016 is the Common Entrance Test conducted by DTE for taking admission in MCA all over Maharashtra. Maharashtra MAH MCA CET Syllabus & Marking Scheme is decided by DTE Maharashtra. The syllabus of MCA MAH CET exam covers basically two-part General Aptitude and Computer components.  Syllabus  Questions   General Aptitude:   Logical reasoning, quantitative reasoning, high  school mathematics,  vocabulary, English  comprehension and verbal ability.  25 Computer  Components:   Computer Basics, Data Representation, Computer  Architecture,  Computer Language, Operating  System  basics  25   General aptitude: The detailed topics covered in the syllabus of General Aptitude is as below: Logical reasoning quantitative reasoning high school mathematics vocabulary English comprehension verbal ability. In high school Maths the topics that are covered are :    Algebra    Coordinate Geometry    Differential Equations    Trigonometry    Probability and Statistics    Arithmetic    Basic Set Theory and Functions    Mensuration. Computer Components: Computer components syllabus covers: Computer Basics Data Representation Computer Architecture Computer Language Operating System basics MARKING SCHEME MAH MCA CET is a Online exam consist of two parts the duration for which is 90 minutes. Each part has 25 multiple choice questions. Each correct answer secure 4 marks and each wrong answer carry 1 negative mark. No marks for unanswered questions.           Part Number of Questions  Correct Answers  Negative Mark  General Aptitude                ...

Read More

MAH MCA CET Eligibility Criteria 2016

Maharashtra MAH MCA CET is the common Entrance Test conducted by DTE. It is important for the candidates to know about the Maharashtra MAH MCA CET Eligibility criteria for year 2016.  Directorate of Technical Education DTE has laid out certain rules regarding the eligibility of candidates to take part in MCA CET. DTE decides the eligibility of the candidates based on certain category like their degree, duration of degree and aggregate obtained in graduation. ELIGIBILITY  Minimum Percentage  Type of Students                50 % General category, NRI, Foreign students, OMS, J&K migrants.                 45 %  All Candidates belonging to reserve category of Maharashtra   DETAILED ELIGIBILITY Detailed Eligibility Criteria for appearing to MAH-MCA-CET 2016: Indian Nationality: The candidate should be an Indian National; Degree:  Passed 3 or 4 years Bachelors Degree University: Awarded by University recognised by University Grants Commission or Association of Indian Universities Discipline or branch: any discipline Marks: 50% marks in aggregate or equivalent (at least 45% in case of candidates of backward class categories and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only); Subjects Compulsion: Studied Mathematics as one of the subjects at (10+2) level or at Graduate level examination; DIRECT SECOND YEAR Degree: Passed Bachelor Degree in Computer Applications or Science (Information Technology or Computer Science); or Degree: appearing (Candidates appearing for final year of qualifying examination are also eligible to appear for CET)...

Read More

MAH MBA CET 2015 CAP Rounds, Option Form, Admission Procedure, Helpline

Here you can find information of MAH MBA CET 2015 CAP rounds, Option Form, Admission Procedure, Helpline. It includes MAH MBA/MMS CET 2015 Admission Process, Online Registration, ARC Centres for Document Verification, CAP Rounds Schedule for Admissions, Exam date, Application form, Notifications, Exam Pattern, Registration form, Syllabus,  Exam centres, Helpline No. etc. You can also contact us if you need help or guideline in filling the exam form, preparation for CET, to know about various scholarship for MBA. DTE (Directorate of Technical Education) conducts MAH MBA CET every year all over Maharashtra. This is a qualifying Exam for getting admission in MBA through CAP (Centralized Admission Process) in any college under any recognized University in Maharashtra state. Click here for information about MAH MBA CET 2016   IMPORTANT DATES: CAP ROUND I Intake & Seat Distribution          23/06/2015 5.00 PM Display of sanctioned intake, Seat Distribution of Institutes along with their Choice codes on DTE website CAP Round I Option form           24/06/2015 to 26/06/2015 5.00 PM Online Submission & Confirmation of Option Form of CAP Round-I through candidates Login by himself/herself through the web site by Maharashtra State and All India candidates. Provisional Allotment                  27/06/2015 5.00 PM Display of Provisional Allotment of CAP Round-I for Maharashtra State & All India Candidates on website Reporting to the institute:...

Read More

Maharashtra MCA CET 2015 Exam Date, Registration, Syllabus, Helpline

In this article you can find detail about the MCA CET conducted by Maharashtra Government for MCA admissions for the academic year 2015-16. It includes MAH-MCA CET 2015 Exam date, Exam Pattern, Registration date & procedure, Application form, Syllabus, Exam centres etc . You can also contact us if you need help or guideline in filling the exam form, preparation for CET, to know about various scholarship for MCA. DTE (Directorate of Technical Education) is conducting MAH-MCA CET every year all over Maharashtra. This is a qualifying Exam for getting admission in MCA through CAP (Centralized Admission Process) in any college under any recognised University in Maharashtra state. Important Dates Online Registration Date          2 March to 13 March 2015 ( 5 PM) Online Registration for MAH-MCA-CET 2015 through Computer connected to Internet on the web site of DTE for Maharashtra State / OMS / J&K Candidates (The official link to fill form will be updated soon) Click here to know procedure to fill form Late registration                          13 March to 19 March 2015 up to 5.00pm You can apply / register for MAH MCA CET 2015 with late fee. Edit facility                                     20-03-2015 up to 5.00pm Edit facility only for confirmed...

Read More

MCQs on Motion in One Dimension (Physics) with Answers

The following are the  Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) related to the topic Motion in one Dimension from Physics along with answers. 1 What we say when a body remains in one position for a long time? A. motion B. rest C. stationary D. none of the above Ans: B 2 The act, process or state of the change in place or position of a body with respect to time and relative to the observer is said to be ……………… A. rest B. stationary C. motion D. none of the above Ans: C 3 Which of the following is a type of motion ? A. Circular B. Rectilinear C. Periodic D. All the above Ans: D 4 Which type of motion of an object that moves in a straight line ? A. Rectilinear motion B. Periodic motion C. Circular motion D. none of the above Ans: A  (a train moving on a track, a parade, coins tossed in the air are all in rectilinear motion.) 5 Which type of motion of an object that moves at a fixed distance from a fixed point ? A. Periodic motion B. Rectilinear motion C. Circular motion D. none of the above Ans: C  Circular motion is the motion of an object that moves at a fixed distance from a fixed point. Here, all objects rotate in circular motion 6 Which type of motion...

Read More

MCQs on Spherical Mirrors (Physics) with answers

The Multiple Choice Questions Related to Spherical Mirror is given with Answers in this article for the reference of Students and as well as teachers. 1 Mirrors having curved reflecting surface are called as: a.plane mirror           b. spherical mirrors         c. simple mirror          d. none of the above                                             Ans. B 2 How many types of spherical mirrors ? a. 2 b. 4 c. 5 d.3 Ans.A (Hint Spherical mirrors are of two types – Concave and Convex.) 3 Spherical mirror with reflecting surface curved inwards is called …………… a. convex mirror. b. concave mirror c. curved mirror d. none of the above Ans. B 4 Type of spherical mirror are: a. Concave b. Convex c. both A and B d. none of the above Ans. C (Hint: Spherical mirrors are of two types – Concave and Convex.) 5 Pole lies on the surface of ……………….. a. spherical mirrors b. simple mirror c. plane mirror d.none of the above Ans.A 6 Spherical mirror with reflecting surface curved outwards is called ……………… a. spherical mirror b. curved mirror c. convex mirror. d. none of the above Ans.C 7 Pole is generally represented by …………… a. p  ...

Read More

MCQs on Current Electricity (Physics) with Answers

In this article you can find 100 Multiple Choice Questions Related to Current Electricity of Physics with answers. This will be useful for students and faculty members. Multiple Choice Questions with Answers 1 Electric current originates from which part of an atom? A. nucleus B. entire atom acting as a unit C. positively charged protons D. negatively charged electrons Ans: D Electric current originates from negatively charged electrons 2 Which of the following is true of electrical forces? A. Like charges attract, unlike charges repel. B. Electrical forces are produced by electrical charges. C. Positive and negative charges can combine to produce a third type D. Electrical forces are weaker than gravitational forces. Ans: B Electrical forces are produced by electrical charges 3 How can electric charge be established? A. Electrons can be removed from atoms and accumulated to produce a negative charge. B. Atoms from which electrons have been removed produce positive electric charge. C. Both A and B. D. Neither A nor B. Ans: C Electrons have been removed produce positive electric charge & a negative charge 4 When a person combs her hair, static electricity is sometimes generated by what process? A. Friction between the comb and hair transfers electrons. B. Induction between the comb and hair. C. Deduction between the comb and hair. D. Contact between the comb and hair results in a charge. Ans:...

Read More