Brand Management multiple choice questions with answers (Objective type questions)

    1. …………………refers to a brands objective (functional) attributes in relation to other brands.

    a. Brand position

    b. Product position

    c. Brand relationship

    d. Both a and b

    Answer:d

    2. …………defines what the brand thinks about the consumer, as per the consumer.

    a. Brand attitude

    b. Brand positioning

    c. Brand relationship

    d. Brand image

    Answer: a

    3. …………………includes two aspects of a brand – its associations and its personality.

    a. Brand attitude

    b. Brand positioning

    c. Brand relationship

    d. Brand image

    Answer: d

    4. …………………includes all that is linked up in memory about the brand. It could be specific to attributes , features, benefits or looks of brand.

    a. Brand attitude

    b. Brand Associations

    c. Brand relationship

    d. Brand image

    Answer:b

    5. …………………..includes two visual signals of a brand – its character (e.g. Amul girl, Pillsbury doughboy) and its logo. Both are elements of brand identity.

    a. Brand attitude

    b. Brand Image

    c. Brand Symbol

    d. Brand Positioning

    Answer: c

    6.………………….can be thought of as a perceptual map of in which like products of the same company (say, toothpaste) are positioned very close to one another and compete more with one another than with brands of other companies.

    a. Brand Comparison

    b. Cannibalization

    c. Positioning

    d. Brand Associations

    Answer: b

    7. A marketer need to understand that some ‘general traits’ of a brand name are:

    a. Easy to recognize

    b. Easy to pronounce

    c. Easy to memorize or recall

    d. All of the above

    e. None of the above

    Answer:d

    8. Close up, Doordarshan, Frooti, Babool, Fair and Lovely, Band aid and Ujala are the examples of………..

    a. Descriptive Brand Name

    b. Suggestive brand name

    c. Free Standing brand name

    d. None of the above

    Answer: a

    9. Kadak, Xerox, Exxon, Fidji are the examples of

    a. Free Standing brand name

    b. Descriptive Brand Name

    c. Suggestive brand name

    d. Bothe b and c

    Answer: a

    10. Whisper, Visa, Tropicana, Surf, Limca, Crush, Denim are the examples of

    a. Descriptive Brand Name

    b. Suggestive brand name

    c. Free Standing brand name

    d. None of the above

    Answer: b

    11. Watches sold as a Jewellery is related to

    a. Titan Raga

    b. Tanishq

    c. Swatch

    d. GoldPlus

    Answer: b

    12. Vaseline- petroleum jelly sold as lip salve and moisturizer, is an example of

    a. Benefit related positioning

    b. Positioning by usage occasion and time of use

    c. Category related positioning

    d. Price Quality positioning

    Answer: c

    13. “Jod jo tootega nahin” tagline is related with brand……

    a. M-Seal

    b. Fevikwik

    c. Fevicol

    d. Ambooja cement

    Answer: c

    14. Lifebuoy – kills the germs you cannot see, is an example of

    a. Emotional benefit related positioning

    b. Functional benefit related positioning

    c. Usage occasion related positioning

    d. Health related positioning

    Answer: b

    15. Match the correct

    1. Close up        i. Fresh

    2. JK Tyres       ii. Caring

    3. J&J                 iii. In control

    4. Liril                iv. Confident

    Options:

    a. 1(ii), 2(iii), 3(i), 4(iv)

    b. 1(ii), 2(iv), 3(i), 4(iii)

    c. 1(iv), 2(iii), 3(ii), 4(i)

    d. 1(ii), 2(iii), 3(iv), 4(i)

    Answer: c

    16. Which is not an example of Positioning by usage occasion and time of use?

    a. Listerine – night time rinse

    b. Nescafe – Great start to the morning

    c. NIIT (Inspired……life begins at NIIT)

    d. Domino’s (When families are having fun)

    Answer: c

    CONCEPT

    Product

    Brand Symbol = Brand character + Brand logo

    Brand looks = Brand symbol + Brand name

    Brand Associations = Link up in memory with brands attributes, benefits and looks

    Brand Image = Brand associations + Brand Personality

    Brand Relationship = Brand Image + Brand Attitude