Welcome to the World of Education.

The Multiple Choice Questions Related to Spherical Mirror is given with Answers in this article for the reference of Students and as well as teachers.

1 Mirrors having curved reflecting surface are called as:

a.plane mirror           b. spherical mirrors         c. simple mirror          d. none of the above                                             Ans. B

2 How many types of spherical mirrors ?

a. 2

b. 4

c. 5

d.3

Ans.A

(Hint Spherical mirrors are of two types – Concave and Convex.)

3 Spherical mirror with reflecting surface curved inwards is called ……………

a. convex mirror.

b. concave mirror

c. curved mirror

d. none of the above

Ans. B

4 Type of spherical mirror are:
a. Concave

b. Convex

c. both A and B

d. none of the above

Ans. C

(Hint: Spherical mirrors are of two types – Concave and Convex.)

5 Pole lies on the surface of ………………..

a. spherical mirrors

b. simple mirror

c. plane mirror

d.none of the above

Ans.A

6 Spherical mirror with reflecting surface curved outwards is called ………………

a. spherical mirror

b. curved mirror

c. convex mirror.

d. none of the above

Ans.C

7 Pole is generally represented by ……………

a. p                                            b. P

c. both A and B                       d. none of the above

Ans.B

8 The centre of sphere of which the reflecting surface of a spherical mirror is a part is called ………………..

a. Pole                        b. centre of curvature

c. Radius of Curvature                 d. Aperture

Ans.B

(Hint: Centre of curvature is not a part of spherical mirror rather it lies outside the mirror)

9 Centre of curvature is not a part of spherical mirror rather it lies ………….. the mirror

a. boundary                 b. inside

c.outside                         d. none of the above

Ans. C

10 In the case of concave mirror centre of curvature lies in ………… of the reflecting surface

a. boundary                   b. inside

c. outside                           d. front

Ans.D

11 Spherical mirror with reflecting surface curved ………………… is called concave mirror.

a. outwards                    b. inwards

c. backwards                      d. none of the above

Ans. B

12 The centre of reflecting surface of a spherical mirror is known as……………

a. Pole                                b. Aperture

c. Axis                                 d. Curvature

Ans.A

(Hint: The centre of reflecting surface of a spherical mirror is known as Pole. Pole lies on the surface of spherical mirror)

13 Centre of curvature is denoted by letter …..

a.c                                           b. C

c.o                                             d. none of the above

Ans.C

14 The radius of sphere; of which the reflecting surface of a spherical mirror is a part; is called the………….

a.centre of curvature           b. Radius of Curvature

c. Pole                                    d. Aperture

Ans. B

15 Spherical mirror with reflecting surface curved …………. is called convex mirror.

a. inwards                                b. backwards

c. outwards                    d. none of the above

Ans. C

16 The diameter of reflecting surface of a spherical mirror is called …………….

a. centre of curvature            b. Radius of Curvature

c. Pole                             d.Aperture

Ans.D

17 Imaginary line passing through the centre of curvature and pole of a spherical mirror is called the ………….

a. Principal Axis                           b. centre of curvature

c. Radius of Curvature               d. Pole

Ans. A

18 The distance from pole to focus is called………….

a. Pole                                                   b. Aperture

c. Principal Axis                         d. focal length

Ans.D

19 Focal length is equal to half of the ……………..

a. centre of curvature                     b. Radius of Curvature

c. Axis                                           d. none of the above

Ans.B

20 Point on principal axis at which parallel rays; coming from infinity; converge after reflection is called the ……………..

a. Principal Focus                               b. Aperture

c. Principal Axis                           d. focal length

Ans. A

Share This: