Strategic Management Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

Here we have given Strategic Management Multiple Choice Questions with Answers which can be used for internal exams, skill test or aptitude test. Strategic management is an important part for any business which helps for strategy formulation and business decisions.
Strategic Management Multiple Choice Questions with Answers
The origins of Business Policy & Strategic Management can be retraced to
a. 1930
b. 1911
c. 1879
d. 1938
Answer: b
BCG in BCG matrix stands for
a. Boston Calmette Group
b. British Consulting Group
c. Boston Corporate Group
d. Boston Consulting Group
Answer: d
Which of the following is not part of the micro environment?
a. Technology
b. Shareholders
c. Competitors
d. Publics
Answer: a
Which of the following is not a part the Macro Environment?
a. Laws & Policies
b. Demographics
c. Suppliers
d. Social Values
Answer: c
Cultural values would be part of which of the following factor in macro environment?
a. Demographic
b. Social
c. Ecological
d. Natural
Answer: b
What does Dog symbolize in BCG matrix?
a. Introduction
b. Growth
c. Maturity
d. Decline
Answer: d
What does Stars symbolize in BCG matrix?
a. Introduction
b. Growth
c. Maturity
d. Decline
Answer: b
What does Question Mark (?) symbolize in BCG matrix?
a. Remain Diversified
b. Invest
c. Stable
d. Liquidate
Answer: a
What do Cash Cows symbolize in BCG matrix?
a. Remain Diversified
b. Invest
c. Stable
d. Liquidate
Answer: c
What does Green symbolize in BCG matrix?
a. Invest & Expand
b. Select & Earn
c. Harvest & Divest
d. Both a & b
Answer: a
What does Yellow symbolize in BCG matrix?
a. Invest & Expand
b. Harvest & Divest
c. Select & Earn
d. Both a & b
Answer: c
What does Red symbolize in BCG matrix?
a. Invest & Expand
b. Harvest and Earn
c. Harvest & Divest
d. Select & Earn
Answer: c
The GE 9 cell model is based on
a. Industry attractiveness & Business Strength
b. Industry Growth rate & Business strength
c. Industry Attractiveness & Relative market share
d. Industry Growth & Relative market share
Answer: a
The BCG Matrix is based on
a. Industry attractiveness & Business Strength
b. Industry Growth rate & Business strength
c. Industry Attractiveness & Relative market share
d. Industry Growth rate & Relative market share
Answer: d
In strategic thinking, how long is the long term, approximately?
a. 1 Month to 1 year
b. 2 to 3 years
c. 3 to 5 years
d. More than 5 years
Answer: d
Low cost, Differentiation and Focus are examples of __________________
a. Corporate strategies
b. Operational Strategies
c. Business Strategies
d. Functional Strategies
Answer: c
The word tactic is most likely to be associated with:
a. Business Strategy
b. Corporate strategy
c. Operational Strategy
d. All of the above
Answer: c
In BCG matrix, what is the label of the horizontal axis?
a. Relative Market share
b. Business Strength
c. Industry Growth Rate
d. Market Growth Rate
Answer: a
In BCG Matrix, what is the label of the Vertical axis?
a. Relative Market share
b. Business Strength
c. Industry Growth Rate
d. Market Growth Rate
Answer: c
In GE 9 cell matrix, what is the label of the horizontal axis?
a. Relative Market share
b. Industry Attractiveness
c. Industry Growth Rate
d. Market Growth Rate
Answer: b
Another name for GE 9 cell model is
a. Three colour matrix
b. Stop light matrix
c. Strategic Portfolio Matrix
d. Colour light matrix
Answer: b

One Reply to “Strategic Management Multiple Choice Questions with Answers”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *